LibGuides: Women &amp; Gender Studies: &#x1F3C1; Featured Resources

Interdisciplinary Research
Gender studies are considered interdisciplinary because gender can be studied through a number of lenses:

Humanities: gender in literature and art, gender in religion, philosophy of gender
Social Sciences: psychological and sociological aspects of gender, gender in business and politics, gender in history
Sciences: gender issues in the sciences, gender in medicine, overlap between bioethics and gender

What does that mean when I'm researching?

You'll need to consult a wide variety of resources.
You'll probably need to start your research from one of the disciplines above, and find gender concerns within the resources on that subject.
You may end up doing research in more than one discipline.

Online Reference
Databases

Encyclopedias, handbooks, dictionaries and other reference books can be a great place to start your research. They will:

Give you the background information you need to start researching unfamiliar concepts
Help you to narrow your topic down to a manageable research question
Provide fast, reliable sources for definitions, facts, and statistics.

CREDO Reference This link opens in a new window Electronic collection of over 1,000 reference titles including encyclopedias, dictionaries, and handbooks. Subjects cover all major fields including art, literature, history, social sciences, law, psychology, religion, philosophy, business, science, medicine and more. Click here for support.
Annual Reviews This link opens in a new window Indexes critical reviews of current research in the biomedical, physical, and social sciences. Limited volumes are available for the following titles: Biochemistry, Cell and Developmental Biology, Clinical Psychology, Genetics, Marine Science, Physiology, Physical Chemistry, Plant Biology, Psychology, and Public Health. Click here for support.
Handbook of Social Psychology This link opens in a new window
Searchable online version of the 5th edition of this reference work (2010). Topics covered include methodology and experimentation, gender, health, perception, identity, neuroscience, group relations, morality, social justice and more.
Women and Social Movements in the United States, 1600-2000 This link opens in a new window
Provides full-text access to more than 30,000 pages of documents pertaining to women and social movements. Also includes a dictionary of social movements and organizations, a chronology of U.S. women's history, reviews, and teaching tools.
Click here for support.

Use the following multi-subject and subject-specific databases to search for detailed research articles on your topic. Login required for off-campus access. Click here for the full list of Rosemont's electronic databases.

Academic Search Premier This link opens in a new window Academic Search contains a wealth of essential material for learning and detailed research in a single, easily searched database, with the full text of articles from over 3,700 publications, and indexing and abstracts from nearly 5,300 publications.Click here for support.
JSTOR This link opens in a new window JSTOR provides access to more than 12 million academic journal articles, books, and primary sources in 75 disciplines. For most publications, full text coverage is provided from the first issue to within two to five years of the current date. Click here for support.
NexisUni This link opens in a new window NexisUni features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790. Click here for support.
ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center) This link opens in a new window
Provides abstracts and selective full text of journal articles and reports on education research and practice from 1966 to the present. Sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education.
Click here for support.
PsycARTICLES This link opens in a new window
Provides full text access to more than 50 journals published by the American Psychological Association, the APA Educational Publishing Foundation, the Canadian Psychological Association, and Hogrefe Publishing Group. Coverage is from 1985 to the present.
Click here for support.
PsycINFO This link opens in a new window
Indexes and abstracts journal articles, books and book chapters, and dissertations on psychology and psychological aspects of other disciplines. Coverage is from 1806 to the present.
Click here for support.

Women & Gender Studies

Contact Us

Rosemont Archives

Interdisciplinary Research
Gender studies are considered interdisciplinary because gender can be studied through a number of lenses:

What does that mean when I'm researching?

Women & Gender Studies

Interdisciplinary Research Gender studies are considered interdisciplinary because gender can be studied through a number of lenses:

What does that mean when I'm researching?

Interdisciplinary Research
Gender studies are considered interdisciplinary because gender can be studied through a number of lenses: